Claremont Spartans players anticipate a rebound as the ball sinks for a basket against Ballenas during the Victoria Police Basketball Tournament at SMUS, Jan. 18. Claremont defeated Ballenas 86-29. Travis Paterson/News Staff

Island’s best graduating hoops players lace’m up at UVic, Saturday

Rosters announced for annual North vs. South Island basketball all-star games

The 31st annual Vancouver Island high school senior All-Star basketball games are Saturday at UVic’s CARSA High-Performance Gym.

Longtime basketball coach Brett Westcott continues to organize the event through the South Vancouver Island Basketball Association, with a goal of earning graduating students a chance to show their skills in front of college and university basketball coaches from B.C. and beyond.

A South Island team will face a North Island team, starting with the Boys ‘B’ Game at 3 p.m. The women’s all-star game is at 4:45 p.m., followed by the boys “A” game at 6:30 p.m.

Admission is $8 for adults and $5 for students, which includes a program. Full CARSA concession is available during all three games.

NO. NAME DIV SCHOOL POSITION

1 Emily Blair A St. Andrew’s Guard

2 Taylor Noel AA St. Michael’s Guard

3 Amber Jellema AA Pacific Christian Guard

4 Caitlin Stewart AAA Stelly’s Forward

5 Makenzie Messelink AAA Claremont Forward

6 Sierra Reisig AAA Claremont Forward

7 Carmen Eilertsen AA Lambrick Park Forward

8 Jamie Cocu AA Parkland Guard

9 Chloe Scaber AAA Claremont Guard

10 Isobel Donald A St. Margaret’s Forward

11 Maddie Manns AAA Claremont Forward

12 Ella Heaman AA Esquimalt Forward

COACH: Darren Reisig AAA Claremont

SOUTH BOYS “A” TEAM

1 Tyler Hills AAAA Oak Bay Guard

2 Caelan Scott AAAA Oak Bay Guard

3 Nishad Nirak AAAA Belmont Guard

4 Shak Nisham AAAA Claremont Forward

5 Soren Hallschmid AAAA Mount Douglas Forward

6 Julius Kennedy AAAA Belmont Forward

7 Riley Kronk AAAA Oak Bay Forward

8 Noah Jefferson AAAA Claremont Forward

9 Kelvin Wong AA St. Michael’s Guard

10 Isaac Ickovich AAAA Belmont Forward

11 Cameron Henderson AAAA Oak Bay Guard

12 Dylan Smallwood AAAA Claremont Guard

COACH: Scot Cuachon Camosun College

SOUTH BOYS “B” TEAM

1 Moe Mohammed AAA Reynolds Guard

2 Max Savallano AAAA Stelly’s Guard

3 Jarius Mielat AAA Vic High Guard

4 Jason Cao AAAA Mount Douglas Forward

5 Vlad Gaspar AAA Reynolds Forward

6 Connor McCullough AA Parkland Forward

7 Carl Tello AAA Reynolds Forward

8 Jonathan Martens AAAA Spectrum Forward

9 Brennan Pletsch AAA Royal Bay Forward

10 Ryan Fuhr AAA Edward Milne Guard

11 Isahia Harrison AAA Esquimalt Guard

12 Robbie Lowerison AAA Edward Milne Forward

COACH: Tyler Verde A St. Andrew’s

North Island women’s team

1 Bree Anderson AA Alberni Forward

2 Charlotte Palmer AA Kwalikum Guard

3 Dianna Townsend AA Mark Isfeld Forward

4 Brianna Gray AAA Nanaimo District Guard

5 Sophie Duglas AA Ballenas Forward

6 Emma Dewitt AAA Cowichan Guard

7 Kylie Scott AA Alberni Forward

8 Mona Pei AAA Nanaimo District Guard

9 Cara Dunlop AAA Dover Bay Forward

10 Kelly Hang AAA G. P. Vanier Guard

11 Destanie Williams AA Mark Isfeld Forward

12 Alyssa Erikson AA Mark Isfeld Guard

COACHES: Ken Erikson AA Mark Isfeld

Ryan Broekhuizen AA Alberni

NORTH BOYS “A” TEAM

1 Brendan Sullivan AA Brentwood College Guard2

Ryder Jenks AAA Wellington Forward

3 Quin Nelson AAA Carihi Guard

4 Brooks Branchi AAA Wellington Forward

5 Jayden Moss AAA Alberni Guard

6 Sergio Pereira AA Shawnigan Lake Forward

7 Ismael Ndiaye AAA Nanaimo District Guard

8 Bruno Chan AA Brentwood College Guard

9 Jaden Bhopal AAAA Cowichan Guard

10 Jonah Shankar AAA Carihi Forward

11 Nathan Pasloske AA Brentwood College Forward

12 Levi Timmermans AAA G. P. Vanier Forward

COACH: Matt Kuzminski Vancouver Island U.

NORTH BOYS “B” TEAM

1 Spencer Godlonton AAA Ladysmith Guard

2 Connor Nast AAA Carihi Guard

3 Brayden Turnbull AAAA Dover Bay Guard

4 Kyle Murdy AA Shawnigan Lake Forward

5 Casper Poelen AA Brentwood College Guard

6 Ben Whiting AAA Nanaimo District Forward

7 Hans Krohn AA Shawnigan Lake Guard

8 Gavin Hughes AAA Highland Forward

9 Jonathan MacDonald AA Brentwood College Guard

10 Scott Leslie AA Shawnigan Lake Forward

11 Richard Zhang AAAA Dover Bay Guard

12 Somto Dimonachie AA Brentwood College Forward

COACH: Vito Pasquale AA Shawnigan Lake

Vancouver Island Seniors Classic All-Star Games History

Date Score MVP High Scorer

April 16, 1988 Girls-North 72 South 65 Dana Little, NDSS Dana Little, 23

Boys-North 108 South 83 Kevin Jangula, Highland Mike Dejong, 19

April 15, 1989 Girls-South 65 North 47 Debbie Halliday, Lambrick Andrea Loukes, 14

Boys-North 88 South 76 Brett Nohr, NDSS Brett Nohr, 16

April 7, 1990 Girls-South 83 North 77 Lisa Craig, Cowichan Andrea Tomczyk 15

Boys-South 98 North 87 Marco Casagrande, Wellington Andy Wilmott, 23

April 13, 1991 Girls-South 86 North 69 Cathy Richardson, Cowichan Cathy Richardson, 21

Boys-South 118 North 90 Brendan Graves, Lambrick Bill McWhinnie, 20

March 28, 1992 Girls-South 85 North 51 Jody Oslund, Spectrum Jody Oslund, 17

Boys “B”-South 86 North 64 Troy Robinson, Spectrum Troy Robinson, 23

Boys “A”-South 100 North 85 Gary Edgar, NDSS Steve Nash, 17

Vancouver Island Seniors Classic All-Star Games History

Date Score MVP High Scorer

April 17, 1993 Girls-North 72 South 63 Karen Davies, Barsby Karen Davies, 28

Boys “B”-North 100 South 71 Craig Hoover, Wellington Bengy Thorsen, 27

Boys “A”-South 101 North 92 Frank Markovic, Mt. Douglas Dave Fell, 21

April 9, 1994 Girls-South 87 North 47 Alexis Dunkley, Lambrick Kate Green, 14

Boys “B”-North 74- South 71 Travis Thompson, Alberni Bjorn Banke,13

Boys “A”-North 113 South 70 Greg Bateson, Carihi Greg Bateson, 30

April 8, 1995 Girls-South 82 North 73 Karen Edgell, SMUS Karen Edgell, 19

Boys “B”-North 98 South 94 OT Jason Davies, Dover Bay Ben Descoteau, 19

Boys “A”-North 115 South 96 Darryl Johnson, Alberni Mike Fidler, 26

April 6, 1996 Girls-South 82 North 59 Christine Rigby, Spectrum Christine Rigby, 31

Boys “B”-North 115 South 96 Clint Bailey, Chemainus Eric Baker, 25

Boys “A”-North 96 South 78 Steve MacDonald, Wellington Aaron Olson, 22

April 5, 1997 Girls-South 82 North 50 Carli Halpenny, Lambrick Carli Halpenny,23

Boys “B”-South 94 North 78 Matt Burton, Reynolds Matt Burton, 21

Boys “A”-South 109 North 72 Jeremy Green, Vic High Cam Stewart, 22

April 4, 1998 Girls-North 81 South 79 Allison Roberts, Dover Bay Melissa Chancey, 26

Boys “B”-North 95 South 79 Rob Holloway, Port Hardy Frank Crnkovic, 24

Boys”A”-North 108 South 85 Steve Ross, Lambrick Park Steve Ross, 31

April 3, 1999 Girls-South 91 North 79 Krystal O’Byrne, SMUS Krystal O’Byrne, 24

Boys “B”-South 79 North 75 Ryan Holloway, Port Hardy Tim Powers, 20

Boys “A”-North 81 South 76 Jason Tiffin, Spectrum Chris Marsh, 25

April 8, 2000 Girls-South 75 North 64 Brianna Payne, Belmont Brianna Payne, 14

Boys “B” -North 118 South 74 Steve Johnston, Timberline Lucas Goltz, 26

Boys “A”-South 97 North 93 Nathan Ashmead, Stelly’s Nathan Ashmead, 25

April 7, 2001 Girls-South 70 North 38 Lynelle McLean, Spectrum Lynelle McLean, 11

Boys “B”-North 87 South 69 Darb Dhillon, Woodlands Darb Dhillon, 18

Boys “A”-South 93 North 74 Chris McKay, Stelly’s Brandon Ellis, 22

April 6, 2002 Girls-North 65 South 56 Angel Mack, NDSS Angel Mack, 22

Boys “B”-South 93 North 72 Nolan Holmes, Mt. Douglas Eric Lequesne, 14

Boys “A”-North 86 South 79 Josh Berry, Timberline Matt Balchin, 23

April 5, 2003 Girls-South 76 North 54 Tory McGroarty, Mt. Douglas Maria Kirkbride, 17

Boys “B”-North 86 South 48 Sean Davis, Brentwood College Dustin Lambkin, 16

Boys “A”-North 71 South 64 Jordan Kinakin, Timberline Jordan Kinakin, 16

April 3, 2004 Girls-South 72 North 60 Kali Ellis, Mt. Douglas Natalie Doma, 24

Boys “B”-South 86 North 80 OT Julius Bonifacio, Reynolds Edgar Carlson, 29

Boys “A”-North 88 South 84 Henry Bui, Wellington Rajan Nirwan, 20

April 9, 2005 Girls-South 69 North 35 Filipa Filipi, Esquimalt Brooke Shilling, 14

Boys “B”-North 77 South 68 Julian Snellgrove, Brentwood Matt Brown, 14

Boys “A”-South 89 North 85 Ryan Davidson, Wellington Ryan Davidson, 30

April 1, 2006 Girls-South 95 North37 Kendall Allen, Lambrick Park Kendall Allen, 17

Boys “B”-North 86 South 82 Nick Adams, Ballenas Nick Adams, 25

Boys “A”-North 89 South 83 Siggi Skagfeld, Cedar Siggi Skagfeld, 24

April 7, 2007 Girls-South 65 North 56 Kelsey Anonsen, Lambrick Park Kady Dandeneau, 21

Boys “B”-North 85 South 75 Keenan Milburn, Mark Isfeld Keenan Milburn, 19

Boys “A”-South 108 North 102 OT Eliot Rushton, Oak Bay Ryan McKinnon, 24

April 5, 2008 Girls-South 71-North 41 Christine Ireland, Stelly’s Leigh Stansfield, 12

Boys “B”-North 106-South 86 Bobby Byron, Gulf Islands Kirill Moisyeyev, 23

Boys “A”-North 115-South 90 Tyler Olsen, Mark Isfeld Kevin Pribilsky, 28

April 4, 2009 Girls-South 54-North 40 Elyse Matthews, Stelly’s Elyse Matthews, 15

Boys “B”-North 86-South 78 Rhys Hill, Alberni Rhys Hill, 15

Boys A”-North 105-South 94 Rylan Higginson, Highland Mukiya Post, 29

April 3, 2010 Girls-North 78-South 59 Chelsea Olsen, Mark Isfeld Jenna Carver, 17

Boys “B”-North 90-South 79 Ryan Davies, Wellington Ryan Davies, 14

Boys “A”-North 85-South 84 James Blandford, Stelly’s Harrison Stupich, 21

April 2, 2011 Girls-South 88-North 50 Sarah Rozendal, Stelly’s Rhea Ashmead, 18

Boys “B”-South87-North 86 Desmond Slack, Claremont Brett Armbrust, 24

Boys “A”-North 84-South 83 Jason McKee, Dover Bay Jason McKee, 16__

March 31, 2012 Girls-South 72-North 64 Tyger Holt, Lambrick Park Tyger Holt, 15

Boys “B”-North 84-South 76 Adrian Alonso, Gulf Islands Adrian Alonso, 28

Boys “A”-South 81-North 75 Jon Bethell, Dover Bay Jon Bethell, 22____

April 6, 2013 Girls-South 48-North 46 Abbey Piazza, SMUS Emma Cuningham, 14

Boys “B”-South 69-North 68 VR Xu, Esquimalt VR Xu, 15

Boys “A”-North79-South 70 Tanner Gresmak, Ladysmith Liam Horne, 21___

April 5, 2014 Girls-North 71-South 65 Victoria Brown, Wellington Victoria Brown, 20

Boys “B”- North 83-South 73 Sam Lewis, Highland Richard Girard, 22

Boys “A”-North 75-South 60 Cole Hutchings, Mark Isfeld Cole Hutchings, 21

March 28, 2015 Girls-South 70-North 60 Lucy Skinner, Stelly’s Avery Snider, 18

Boys “B”-North72-South 71 Liam Finnigan, Oak Bay Liam Finnigan, 27

Boys “A”-North 78-South 76 Jason Scully, SMUS Jason Scully, 24

April 2, 2016 Girls-North 81-South 61 Olivia Mjalland, Wellington Olivia Mjaaland, 21

Boys “B”-North 82-South 64 Jesse Van Wingerden, Duncan Christian Thomas Weatherby, 16

Boys “A”-North 80-South 68 Noah Charles, Cowichan Madhu McConnell, 22

April 8, 2017 Girls-North 89-South 88 Chidinma Ayadiuno, Brentwood College Chidinma Ayadiuno, 22

Boys “B”-North-79-South 71 Drey Dixon, Kwalikum Adam Kapteyn, 14

Boys “A”-South 113-North 89 Ryan MacDonald, Dover Bay Ryan MacDonald, 27

Just Posted

FOOD REVIEW: Broad Street bar no dog when it comes to its food

Allan Reid comments on the array of gourmet hot dogs up for grabs at Saint Franks

Behind Bars: Tales of the Cocktail unveiled

New Monday bartender/cocktail feature kicks off with Zambri’s staffer

PREVIEW: Story of ancient father-son journey brought to Theatre Inconnu stage

Irish playwright Mark Doherty’s Trad looks at relationships, the value of tradition

MOVIE MONDAY: Wartime film treat scheduled this week

Classic German film Das Boot part of a busy November and December at Fort Street film hub

REVIEW: Chase away the November blues at The Phoenix Theatre

Guest director Jacques Lemay and The Drowsy Chaperone offer breezy fun at UVic

LETTERS: Referendum presents a real dilemma

I found the debate on Nov. 8 on the B.C. proportional voting… Continue reading

Robert K brings soulful voice to Sooke coffee house

The Sooke Folk Music Society coffee house is this Saturday

Most Read